Program Overview

Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
09:00 Workshops

Zoom:
CFATI3
Nets4Cars
MaLeNe
Tutorials

Zoom
NetSys Opening & Welcome

Zoom
Keynote Networks
(R. Steinmetz)


Zoom
Future of Networking - Welcome & Introduction

Zoom
PhD Forum
(Chairs: A. Blenk, O. Hohlfeld)


Zoom
09:15 ZdN: 5G Deployments and Experiences
(Chair: K. Seim)


Zoom
09:30 Keynote Distributed Systems
(C. Becker)


Zoom
09:45
10:00 DFG Update
(F. Neumann)


Zoom
10:15
10:30 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
10:45 Workshops

Zoom:
CFATI3
Nets4Cars
MaLeNe
Tutorials

Zoom:
TSN
Fyr
Best Paper Session

Zoom
Awards Session

Zoom
PhD Forum
(Chairs: A. Blenk, O. Hohlfeld)


Zoom
11:00
11:15 Coffee Break
11:30 ZdN: 6G
(Chair: W. Kellerer)


Zoom
11:45 One-Minute-Madness Ext. Abstracts & Demos

Zoom
12:00
12:15 Lunch Break Lunch Break
Virtual Poster Session Ext. Abstracts & Virtual Demos


Zoom
One-Minute-Madness Early Work
(Chairs: A. Blenk, O. Hohlfeld)


Zoom
Lunch Break
12:30 Lunch Break
Virtual Poster Session Early Work Papers


Zoom
Lunch Break
12:45
13:00
13:15
13:30
13:45 Workshops

Zoom:
MaLeNe
WoNaN
ZdN: Advanced networking technologies
(Chair: M. Menth)


Zoom
PhD Forum
(Chairs: A. Blenk, O. Hohlfeld)


Zoom
14:00 Hot Topics in Distributed Systems
(Chair: S. Schulte)


Zoom
14:15 Hot Topics in Networking
(Chair: N. Aschenbruck)


Zoom
14:30
14:45
15:00
15:15 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
15:30 Workshops

Zoom:
MaLeNe
WoNaN
Coffee Break ZdN: Time-sensitive and deterministic networking
(Chair: T. Hoßfeld)


Zoom
PhD Forum
(Chairs: A. Blenk, O. Hohlfeld)


Zoom
15:45 Panel "From 5G to 6G"
(Chairs: M. Hollick, H. Karl)


Zoom
16:00 Coffee Break
16:15 KuVS Community-Update
(F. Dressler)


Zoom
16:30
16:45
17:00 NetSys VIP Panel "Best Practices in supervising and guiding PhD students"
(Chair: A. Förster)


Zoom
Future of Networking – Closing Remarks
&
NetSys Closing


Zoom
17:15
17:30
17:45
18:00
18:15
18:30

Detailed Program

Monday 13.09.2021

Time Program
09:00 - 10.30 Workshops Tutorials
CFATI3 Nets4Cars MaLeNe Zoom
Christian Dietrich, TUHH
Multiverse und Adress Space Views
Details
Materials
Zoom Zoom Zoom
Welcome and Opening Remarks Opening Opening
09:00 - 09:15 09:00 - 09:15 09:00 - 09:15
Workshop-Co-Chairs: Andreas Blenk and Michael Seufert
Keynote Keynote Keynote
09:15 - 10:00
The Wiring of Sherlock OMS
Speaker: John William Walker, Nottingham Trent University
Details
09:15 - 10:15
Predictive Quality of Service (PQoS)
Speaker: Mate Boban, Huawei Technologies
Details
09:15 - 10:15
Evolving Autonomous Networks
Speaker: Laurent Ciavaglia, Rakuten Mobile
Details
Slides
Keynote
10:00 - 11:00
Mastering Malware Analysis
Speaker: Amr Thabet, MalTrak
Details
Paper Presentations
10:30 - 10:45 10:15 - 12:00

Impact of radio channel characteristics on the longitudinal behaviour of truck platoons in critical car-following situations
Salil Sharma, Ehab Al-Khannaq, Raphael Riebl, Wouter Schakel, Peter Knoppers, Alexander Verbraeck and Hans Van Lint

Congestion Aware Objects Filtering for Collective Perception
Quentin Delooz, Andreas Festag and Alexey Vinel

"Vehicular Steganography"?: Opportunities and Challenges
Martin Cooney, Eric Järpe and Alexey Vinel
Coffee Break
10:45 - 12:15 Workshops Tutorials
Papers MaLeNe Zoom
Tobias Hoßfeld and Alexej Grigorjew, Julius-Maximilians-Universität of Würzburg
TSN for plug-and-play networks: How can the tools be used in practice?
Details
Zoom
Torben Weis, University of Duisburg-Essen
Fyr: A Memory-Safe and Thread-Safe Systems Programming Language
Details
11:00 - 11:25
Wiretapping Pods and Nodes - Lawful Interception in Kubernetes
Daniel Spiekermann and Jörg Keller

11:25 - 11:50
Hacking planned obsolescense in robotics, towards security-oriented robot teardown
Víctor Mayoral-Vilches, Alfonso Glera-Picón, Unai Ayucar Carbajo, Stefan Rass, Martin Pinzger, Federico Maggi and Endika Gil-Uriarte

11:50 - 12:15
Modular Platform for Detecting and Classifying Phishing Websites Using Cyber Threat Intelligence
Ahmed Elmisery and Mirela Sertovic

12:15 - 12:40
Early Warning Identity Threat and Mitigation System
Aditya Tyagi, Razieh Nokhbeh Zaeem and K Suzanne Barber
Session 1
Zoom
Session Chair: Oliver Hohlfeld, Brandenburg University of Technology

10:45 - 11:15
Navigating Communication Networks with Deep Reinforcement Learning
Authors: Patrick Krämer and Andreas Blenk

11:15 - 11:45
Deep Reinforcement Learning for Smart Queue Management
Authors: Hassan Fawaz, Djamal Zeghlache, Tran Anh Quang Pham, Jérémie Leguay and Paolo Medagliani

11:45 - 12:15
Time- and Frequency-Domain Dynamic Spectrum Access: Learning Cyclic Medium Access Patterns in Partially Observable Environments
Authors: Sebastian Lindner, Daniel Stolpmann and Andreas Timm-Giel
12:15 - 13:45 Lunch Break
Valediction
12:40 - 12:50
13:45 - 15:15 Workshops
MaLeNe WoNaN
Keynote Academia Session 1
Zoom
13:45 - 14:45
AI4SEC - Tackling Cybersecurity through AI/ML
Speaker: Pedro Casas, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology
Details
Slides
Zoom
13:45 - 14:05
Inorganic nanoparticles as information carrier for molecular communication
Harald Unterweger, Max Bartunik, Jens Kirchner and Christoph Alexiou

14:05 - 14:25
An Application of Concentration Shift Keying in a Molecular Communication Testbed
Max Bartunik, Harald Unterweger and Jens Kirchner

14:25 - 14:45
Air-Based Molecular Communication Using Multiple Fluorescent Dyes
Sunasheer Bhattacharjee, Martin Damrath and Peter Hoeher Macroscopic
14:45 - 15:05
FCNN -- Location Awareness Based on a Lightweight Hop Count Routing Body Coordinates Concept
Marc Stelzner and Immo Traupe

15:05 - 15:15
Discussion
15:15 - 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00 Workshops
MaLeNe WoNaN
Session 2 Session 2
Zoom
Session Chair: Irena Orsolic, University of Zagreb

15:30 - 16:00
Towards QoE-Driven Optimization of Multi-Dimensional Content Streaming
Authors: Yassin Alkhalili, Jannis Weil, Anam Tahir, Tobias Meuser, Boris Koldehofe, Heinz Köppl, Ralf Steinmetz and Andreas Mauthe

16:00 - 16:30
Browser Fingerprinting: How to Protect Machine Learning Models and Data with Differential Privacy?
Authors: Katharina Dietz, Michael Mühlhauser, Michael Seufert, Nicholas Gray, Tobias Hoßfeld and Dominik Herrmann
Zoom
15:30 - 15:50
Age of Information in Molecular Communication Channels
Jorge Torres Gómez, Ketki Pitke, Lukas Stratmann and Falko Dressler

15:50 - 16:10
Molecular Communication Channel Modelling in FPGA Technology
Daniil Romanchenko, Matis Tartie, Ba Que Le, Jorge Torres Gómez and Falko Dressler

16:10 - 16:30
Towards High Data-Rate Acoustic Backscatter Communication
Christian Renner and Peter Oppermann

16:30 - 16:50
Solving Generic Decision Problems by in-Message Computation in DNA-Based Molecular Nanonetworks
Florian-Lennert Lau, Regine Wendt and Stefan Fischer

16:50 - 17:00
Discussion

Tuesday 14.09.2021

Time Program
09:00 - 09.30 NetSys Opening & Welcome
Zoom
General Chairs: Horst Hellbrück and Stefan Fischer
PC-Chairs: Mathias Fischer and Winfried Lamersdorf
Video
09:30 - 10.30 Keynote Distributed Systems
Zoom
"Distributed Applications based on Best-effort Computing"
Speaker: Christian Becker, Universität Mannheim
Details
10:30 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:45 Best Paper Session
Zoom
1 Towards Optimization-Based Predictive Congestion Control for the Tor Network
Christoph Döpmann, Felix Fiedler, Sergio Lucia and Florian Tschorsch
2 Ray-tracing based Inference Attacks on Physical Layer Security
Paul Walther, Markus Richter and Thorsten Strufe
3 A Novel Approach to Achieving End-to-End QoS for Avionic Applications
Yevhenii Shudrenko, Daniel Plöger, Koojana Kuladinithi and Andreas Timm-Giel
11:45 - 12:15 One-Minute-Madness Session Extended Abstracts & Demos
Zoom
12:15 - 14:15 Lunch Break
Virtual Poster Session Extended Abstracts & Virtual Demos
Zoom
Posters
1 Count Me If You Can: Enumerating QUIC Servers Behind Load Balancers
Kashyap Thimmaraju and Björn Scheuermann
2 Data Serialization Formats for the Internet of Things
Daniel Friesel and Olaf Spinczyk
3 Discrete-time Analysis of Multicomponent GI/GI/1 Queueing Networks
Stefan Geissler, Stanislav Lange, Phuoc Tran-Gia and Tobias Hossfeld
4 Dynamic Monitoring Area Allocation for Aerial Post-Disaster Situation Monitoring
Julian Zobel, Niklas Stöhr, Ralf Kundel, Patrick Lieser and Ralf Steinmetz
5 Federated User Clustering for non-IID Federated Learning
Lucas Pacheco, Denis Rosário, Eduardo Cerqueira and Torsten Braun
6 Firewall-as-a-Service for Campus Networks Based on P4-SFC
Marco Häberle, Benjamin Steinert and Michael Menth - Marco Häberle, Benjamin Steinert and Michael Menth
7 Implementing DNSSEC soft delegation for microservices
Andres Marin-Lopez, Patricia Arias-Cabarcos, Thorsten Strufe, Gabierl Barcelo-Soteras, Daniel Díaz-Sánchez and Florina Almenares-Mendoza
8 Large Scale Monitoring of Web Application Software Distribution to Measure Threat Response Behavior
Fabian Marquardt and Lennart Buhl
9 On the Resilience of Opportunistic Networks against Attacks
Sanaz Afzali, Asanga Udugama, Anna Förster and Mathias Fischer
10 Performance Evaluation of MANET Based Routing Protocols in Wireless Seismic Data Acquisition
Aliyu Makama, Koojana Kuladinithi, Musab Ahmed Eltayeb Ahmed and Andreas Timm-Giel
11 Secure Construction of Redundant Greedy Embeddings in Friend-to-Friend Overlays
Martin Byrenheid, Stefanie Roos and Thorsten Strufe
12 Towards opportunistic UAV relaying for smart cities
Tobias Hardes, Clemens Boos and Christoph Sommer
13 Towards SCION-Enabled IXPs: The SCION Peering Coordinator
Lars-Christian Schulz and David Hausheer
14 User Space Packet Schedulers: Towards Rapid Prototyping of Queue-Management Algorithms
Ralf Kundel, Paul Stiegele, Dat Tran, Julian Zobel, Osama Abboud, Rhaban Hark and Ralf Steinmetz
15 Zero Trust Service Function Chaining
Leonard Bradatsch, Frank Kargl and Oleksandr Miroshkin
Demos
1 A cloud-control system equipped with intrusion detection and mitigation
Fatemeh Akbarian, William Tärneberg, Emma Fitzgerald and Maria Kihl
2 A cloud-native digital twin with adaptive cloud-based control and intrusion detection
William Tärneberg, Martin Gunnarsson, Maria Kihl and Christian Gehrmann
3 An Application Layer Protocol to Support Cooperative Navigation of Multiple UAVs Systems
Maik Basso, Alexey Vinel and Edison Pignaton de Freitas
4 FlowEmu: An Open-Source Flow-Based Network Emulator
Daniel Stolpmann and Andreas Timm-Giel
5 IDN-Laser-Tester: A Framework for Detecting and Testing ILDA Digital Network Consumers for Laser Projection
Matthias Frank
6 MoleNet: An Underground Sensor Network for Soil Monitoring
Jens Dede, Daniel Helms and Anna Förster
7 Simulation-as-a-Service to Benchmark Opportunistic Networks
Jens Dede, Asanga Udugama and Anna Förster
8 Smart Urban Data Space for Citizen Science
Heiko Bornholdt, David Jost, Philipp Kisters, Michel Rottleuthner, Winfried Lamersdorf, Thomas C. Schmidt and Mathias Fischer
9 Traffic Splitting for Tor – A Defense against Fingerprinting Attacks
Sebastian Reuter, Jens Hiller, Jan Pennekamp, Andriy Panchenko and Klaus Wehrle
10 Using LoRa Communications and Epidemic Routing in Disaster Rescue Operations
Yamani Dalpathadu, Showry Thumma, Asanga Udugama and Anna Förster
14:15 - 16:00 Hot Topics in Networking
Zoom
Session Chair: Nils Aschenbruck
1 Security of Alerting Authorities in the WWW: Measuring Namespaces, DNSSEC, and Web PKI
Pouyan Fotouhi Tehrani, Eric Osterweil, Jochen H. Schiller, Thomas C. Schmidt and Matthias Wählisch
The Web Conference (WWW)
2 ProMACs: Progressive and Resynchronizing MACs for Continuous Efficient Authentication of Message Streams
Frederik Armknecht, Paul Walther, Gene Tsudik, Martin Beck, Thorsten Strufe
ACM Conference on Computer and Communications Security (CCS)
3 Grafting Arborescences for Extra Resilience of Fast Rerouting Schemes
Klaus-Tycho Foerster, Andrzej Kamisiński, Yvonne-Anne Pignolet, Stefan Schmid, and Gilles Tredan
IEEE International Conference on Computer Communications (INFOCOM)
4 Low-power and Low-delay WLAN using Wake-up Receivers
Johannes Blobel, Florian Menne, Dongxiao Yu, Xiuzhen Cheng and Falko Dressler
IEEE Transactions on Mobile Computing (TMC)
5 Bootstrapping Battery-free Wireless Networks: Efficient Neighbor Discovery and Synchronization in the Face of Intermittency
Kai Geissdoerfer and Marco Zimmerling
USENIX Symposium on Networked Systems Design and Implementation (NSDI)
6 Group-In: Group Inference from Wireless Traces of Mobile Devices.
Gurkan Solmaz, Jonathan Fuerst, Samet Aytac, Fang-Jing Wu
International Conference on Information Processing in Sensor Network (IPSN)
7 Experimental UAV Data Traffic Modeling and Network Performance Analysis
Aygün Baltaci, Markus Klügel, Fabien Geyer, Svetoslav Duhovnikov, Vaibhav Bajpai, Jörg Ott, Dominic A. Schupke
IEEE International Conference on Computer Communications (INFOCOM)
16:00 - 16:15 Coffee Break
16:15 - 17:00 KuVS Community-Update
Zoom
Session Chair: Falko Dressler
17:00 - 18:30 NetSys VIP Panel "Best Practices in supervising and guiding PhD students"
Zoom
Session Chair: Anna Förster
(Postdocs & Profs only)

This panel targets researchers from academia, who are already supervising PhD students or plan to do so in the near future. Our guests will share their best practices and experience, but will also talk about problems and challenges.

Wednesday 15.09.2021

Time Program
09:00 - 10.00 Keynote Networks
Zoom
"Perspectives of adaptive and resilient Networking"
Speaker: Ralf Steinmetz, TU Darmstadt
Details
10:00 - 10:30 DFG Update: Funding Opportunities
Zoom
Speaker: Florentin Neumann
10:30 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 12:15 Awards Session
Zoom
0 NetSys Best Paper, Best Poster, and Best Demo Awards
1 2019, BSc Felix Bachmann, KIT:
"Flexible Group Communication for Software-based Networks"
2 2019, BSc Sebastian Reuter, RWTH Aachen:
"Path Splitting for Tor – A Countermeasure against Fingerprinting Attack"
3 2019, PhD Matthias Rost, TU Berlin:
"Virtual Network Embeddings: Theoretical Foundations and Provably Good Algorithms"
4 2019, PhD Mirko Stoffers, RWTH Aachen:
"Automated Optimization of Discrete Event Simulations Without Knowing the Model"
5 2020, BSc Johannes Deger, Uni Ulm:
"Evaluation of the Deployment Status of RPKI and Route Filtering"
6 2020, MSc Katharina Dietz, Uni Würzburg:
"Identification and Evaluation of KPIs in SDN via Simulation forEstablishing TopologyClassifications and PredictionModels"
7 2020, MSc Florentin Putz, TU Darmstadt:
"Secure Device Pairing Using Short-Range Acoustic Communication"
8 2020, PhD Florian Lau, Uni Lübeck:
"DNA-basierte Nanonetzwerke"
12:15 - 12:30 One-Minute-Madness Early Work
Zoom
Session Chairs: Andreas Blenk und Oliver Hohlfeld
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
Virtual Poster Session Early Work Papers
Zoom
Session Chairs: Andreas Blenk und Oliver Hohlfeld
1 Path Selection in a Path-aware Network Architecture
Thorben Krüger and David Hausheer
2 Information Management for Multi-Agent Systems
Yasin Alhamwy
3 Discrete Event Simulation for the Purpose of Real-time Performance Evaluation of Distributed Hardware-in-the-loop Simulators for Autonomous Driving Vehicle Validation
Christoph Funda, Kai-Steffen Hielscher and Reinhard German
4 Polymorphic Protocols for Fighting Bots
August See
5 Privacy-Preserving and Scalable Authentication based on Network Connection Traces
David Monschein and Oliver Waldhorst
6 Property Inference-based Federated Learning Groups for Collaborative Network Anomaly Detection
Jens Wettlaufer
7 Towards Deterministic Reconfigurable Networks
Zikai George Zhou and Wolfgang Kellerer
14:00 - 15:30 Hot Topics in Distributed Systems
Zoom
Session Chair: Stefan Schulte
1 TinyEVM: Off-Chain Smart Contracts on Low-Power IoT Devices
Christos Profentzas, Magnus Almgren, Olaf Landsiedel
IEEE International Conference on Distributed Computing Systems (ICDCS)
2 SC-FLARE: Cooperative DDoS Signaling based on Smart Contracts
Bruno Rodrigues, Spasen Trendafilov, Eder Scheid and Burkhard Stiller
IEEE International Conference on Blockchain and Cryptocurrency (ICBC)
3 Positive Aging Admits Fast Asynchronous Plurality Consensus
Gregor Bankhamer, Robert Elsässer, Dominik Kaaser, Matjaz Krnc
ACM Symposium on Principles of Distributed Computing (PODC)
4 Switches for HIRE: Resource Scheduling for Data Center In-Network Computing
Marcel Blöcher, Lin Wang, Patrick Eugster, Max Schmidt
ACM International Conference on Architectural Support for Programming Languages and Operating Systems (ASPLOS)
5 Self-optimising Application-agnostic Multithreading for Replicated State Machines
Gerhard Habiger, Franz J. Hauck, Hans P. Reiser, Johannes Köstler
International Symposium on Reliable Distributed Systems (SRDS)
Video - Long Version (Same password as for Zoom)
6 Message Type Identification of Binary Network Protocols using Continuous Segment Similarity
Stephan Kleber, Rens Wouter van der Heijden and Frank Kargl
IEEE International Conference on Computer Communications (INFOCOM)
Video - Long Version (Same password as for Zoom)
15:30 - 15:45 Coffee Break
15:45 - 17:15 NetSys Panel "From 5G to 6G"
Zoom
Session Chairs: Matthias Hollick and Holger Karl

Thursday 16.09.2021

Time Program Time Program
09:00 - 09:15 Future of Networking - Welcome & Introduction 09:00 - 10.30 PhD Forum
Zoom
Joachim Sachs, Ericsson;
Andreas Timm-Giel, TU Hamburg (ITG KT2 Committee)
Zoom
Session Chairs: Andreas Blenk und Oliver Hohlfeld

09:00 - 09:45
Welcome & Short Round of Introduction and General Questions

09:45 - 10:15
Journey of a PhD
09:15 - 11:15 ZdN: 5G Deployments and Experiences
Zoom
Chair: Kai Seim
5G connected vehicle service continuity across country borders
Dirk Hetzer, T-Systems
Racing with 5G speeds: Ad-hoc & Nomadic 5G-Campus networks for temporary operation
Sven Dortmund, Riedel; Christian Wietfeld, TU Dortmund
Industrial 5G – best practices at the 5G-Industry Campus Europe
Niels König, Fraunhofer Institute for Production Technology
10:30 - 10:45 Coffee Break
Network Slicing for Media Production
Kai Börner, Vodafone
10:45 - 12.15 PhD Forum
11:15 - 11.30 Coffee Break Zoom
Session Chairs: Andreas Blenk und Oliver Hohlfeld

10:30 - 11:25
Keynote: Moritz Müller (SIDN / University of Twente)

11:25 - 12:15
Breakout Sessions
11:30 - 12:30 ZdN: 6G
Zoom
Chair: Wolfgang Kellerer
6G vision and value impact -- framing research and worldwide momentum
Volker Ziegler, Nokia
Network evolution towards 6G
Patrik Rugeland, Ericsson
12:30 - 13:45 Lunch Break 12:15 - 13:45 Lunch Break
13:45 - 15:15 ZdN: Advanced networking technologies 13:45 - 15:15 PhD Forum
Zoom
Chair: Michael Menth
Zoom
Session Chairs: Andreas Blenk und Oliver Hohlfeld

13:45 - 15:15
Publish or Perish
Quantum communication
Jörg-Peter Elbers, ADVA
Data Plane Programming with P4: Applications and Prospectives
Frederik Hauser, University of Tübingen
„Cognitive Autonomy” through AI: a case study in Network Automation
Henning Sanneck, Nokia
15:15 - 15:30 Coffee Break 15:15 - 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00 ZdN: Time-sensitive and deterministic networking 15:30 - 17:00 PhD Forum
Zoom
Chair: Tobias Hoßfeld
Zoom
Session Chairs: Andreas Blenk und Oliver Hohlfeld

15:30 - 16:45
Meta / Managing Aspects

16:45 - 17:00
Ask us anything
Overview of Time-Sensitive and Deterministic Networking
János Farkas, Ericsson; Balázs Varga, Ericsson
Time-sensitive communication with 5G
Joachim Sachs, Ericsson
Time-Sensitive Networking for 5G Fronthaul – Packet Delay Variation Correction
Adrian Sasu, ADVA
17:00 - 17:15 Future of Networking – Closing Remarks
&
NetSys Closing
Zoom
Joachim Sachs, Ericsson;
Andreas Timm-Giel, TU Hamburg (ITG KT2 Committee)

General Chairs: Horst Hellbrück and Stefan Fischer
PC-Chairs: Mathias Fischer and Winfried Lamersdorf
updatedupdated2021-07-202021-07-20